Frequently Asked Questions

1.   Who is eligible to obtain US Green Card through the EB-5 program?
    The investor, spouse and all unmarried children under age of 21 are eligible to obtain a US Green Card with single application and investment.  Other family members can also take advantage of the program but it requires a separate application and investment.
2.   What are next steps after I contact Global Bridge?
    After you contact us, we will schedule a brief telephone interview with you to obtain basic information to determine if you qualify and explain the entire process to you.  After that we will provide you with relevant documents and schedule an in-person interview with you if necessary.   Once the closing documents are executed then process of EB-5 immigration begins as described in the process section.
3.   How much money do I need to invest?
    You are required to invest a minimum of $500,000 and also pay about $50,000 of transaction fees.  The transaction fees cover immigration lawyer charges and allocation of transaction and overhead costs of the Regional Center and USCIS visa fees.  The total of $550,000 equates to about Rs. 3.5 Crores (at Rs. 63 = 1 US$)
4.   What fees does Global Bridge charge?
  EB-5 investors do not have to pay any fees to Global Bridge.   Global Bridge is compensated by the EB-5 investment centers we represent.
5.   Is there any cost for consultation?
  There is absolutely no cost for consultation.  So, don't hesitate to call us to find out more.
6.   Can I borrow the money required for EB-5 investment?
    Borrowed funds qualify as long as the assets of the target US business do not secure the loan.
7.   Can I use money received as a gift from family member?

  Yes, you can use money given to you as a gift as long as you can get a letter certifying the gift.
8.   What if my application is not approved?
    During our qualification process we ensure you meet the application criteria appropriately so that such a situation does not arise.  Our team of attorneys are the most reputed and expert in navigating the immigration application process.  Finally, we have helped over many EB-5 investors globally with 100% success rate!  That is why investors want to do business with us and so should you.  Also, your investment dollars are not at risk on visa approval as they will be held safely in escrow until visa is approved and returned if I-526 application is denied.
9.   For how long do I have to invest?
    Typical investment period is about 6 years.  You will receive interest during the investment period and the principal back at the end of the period.
10.   I am already in US on a different visa.  Do I still qualify?
    Generally yes but we will have to evaluate your particular situation.  Please call us to discuss.
11.   What are the risks involved? 
    Risk is part of any investment process.  We mitigate that risk by structuring the investment to mitigate risk and give peace of mind to our investors.
12.   Do I have to live in the area/state where I invest?
    No, you can live anywhere in the US.
13.   I am a student seeking studies in the USA, what do I need to do?
    Interested students should consult with family and set-up an appointment with us along with your parents or appropriate elders.
   

 

Contact us to get answers to your specific questions.